fbpx

Heavy Music Awards 2020 finalists announced

The finalists for the fourth annual Heavy Music Awards have been announced, comprising 11 categories of 7 nominees, entirely based on the nominations of almost 700 individuals working across the music industry.

As in previous years, the field is wide open, with artists facing off from all sides of the heavy music spectrum.

The categories include some returning winners, some huge artists being nominated for the first time, and as always, another glowing advertisement for the incredible emerging talent from all around the world.

Voting is open now, with all voters entered into the draw to win tickets to the Heavy Music Awards 2020 at the O2 Forum Kentish Town, London, on May 21 2020.

The Heavy Music Awards panel is comprised of around 600 individuals who make their home somewhere in the music industry.

The size, and the variety of the roles represented by this panel are a key part of ensuring the HMAs are as democratic as possible.

Each of these individuals is asked to nominate their three favourites in each category – their nominations are tallied up, and the top seven in each category are finalists, which the public then votes on.

There is no other factor in the process.

HEAVY MUSIC AWARDS 2020: THE FINALISTS

BEST ALBUM

Babymetal – Metal Galaxy (Produced by Kobametal)

Bring Me The Horizon – amo (Produced by Oliver Sykes & Jordan Fish)

Dinosaur Pile-Up – Celebrity Mansions (Produced by Larry Hibbitt)

Sleep Token – Sundowning (Produced by George Lever)

Slipknot – We Are Not Your Kind (Produced by Greg Fidelman)

Tool – Fear Inoculum (Produced by Joe Barresi)

While She Sleeps – So What? (Produced by Carl Bown)

BEST UK BAND

Architects

Bring Me The Horizon

Bury Tomorrow

Employed to Serve

Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes

Venom Prison

While She Sleeps

BEST INTERNATIONAL BAND

Fever 333

The Interrupters

Parkway Drive

Rammstein

Slipknot

Stray From The Path

Tool

BEST LIVE BAND

Amon Amarth

Behemoth

Brutus

Fever 333

Parkway Drive

Rammstein

Slipknot

BEST UK BREAKTHROUGH BAND

Cold Years

Higher Power

Hot Milk

Ithaca

Lotus Eater

Nova Twins

Pengshui

BEST INTERNATIONAL BREAKTHROUGH BAND

The Hu

Jesus Piece

Polaris

Simple Creatures

SKYND

Stand Atlantic

Thornhill

BEST ALBUM ARTWORK

Baroness – Gold & Grey by John Dyer Baizley

Blood Incantation – Hidden History Of The Human Race by Bruce Pennington

Bring Me The Horizon – amo by Darren Oorloff

Cattle Decapitation – Death Atlas by Wes Benscoter

Korn – The Nothing by Tension Division

Rammstein – Rammstein by Jes Larson

Venom Prison – Samsara by Eliran Kantor

BEST VIDEO

Bring Me The Horizon – In The Dark (Directed by Oliver Sykes)

Creeper – Born Cold (Directed by Oscar Sansom)

Don Broco – Action (Directed by Benjamin Roberds)

Enter Shikari – Stop the Clocks (Directed by Polygon)

Poppy ft. Fever 333 – Scary Mask (Directed by Titanic Sinclair)

Rammstein – Deutschland (Directed by Specter Berlin)

Slipknot – Unsainted (Directed by Shawn Crahan)

BEST FESTIVAL

2000 Trees

ArcTanGent

Bloodstock Open Air

Download Festival

Hellfest Open Air

Roadburn

Slam Dunk Festival

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER

Sarah Louise Bennett

Corinne Cumming

Paul Harries

Jennifer McCord

Jake Owens

Sabrina Ramdoyal

Ester Segarra

BEST PRODUCER

Carl Bown

Romesh Dodangoda

Greg Fidelman

Adam ‘Nolly’ Getgood

Larry Hibbitt

George Lever

Catherine Marks

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: